CLA-2-62,65:S:N:N5:353 884536

TARIFF No.: 6213.20.2000; 6211.42.0080; 6217.10.0010; 6505.90.2030

Mr. William T. Clune
Emery Customs Brokers
1 John James Audubon Pkwy., Suite 110
Amherst, NY 14228

RE: The Tariff classification of a handkerchief, apron, collar and baby bonnet from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Clune:

In your letter dated March 31, 1993, on behalf of silver Rain Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted with your inquiry. All item will be trimmed with openwork material which you have indicated will be either machine made or handmade. sample #1 is a woven 100 percent cotton handkerchief. The handkerchief is not hemmed; it has an unfinished edge that has been whipped stitched. A decorative cotton edging has been attached. Sample #2 is a child's apron consisting of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The apron covers the front torso and features ruffled straps at the shoulders, one pocket consisting of openwork material at the chest, two pockets on either side of the apron and two textile straps that extend around the waist. Sample #3 is a woven 100 percent cotton collar with three fabric covered buttons at the back, embroidery at the front openwork material at the bottom of the collar. The collar is large and is designed to be worn with different garments. Sample #4 is a infants' hat made entirely of 100 percent cotton openwork material with three rosettes on either side of the bonnet and two ribbon ties.

The applicable subheading for the handkerchief will be 6213.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handkerchief: Of cotton: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.42.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent J valorem.

The applicable subheading for the collar will be 6217.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of orients or of clothing

2 - '

accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bonnet will be 6505.90.2030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hairnets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton , flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headgear of cotton, for babies. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The handkerchief and bonnet fall within textile category designation 330 and 239 respectively. The apron and collar fall within textile category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brazil are not subject to quota restraints but and export visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport